Dore v. City of Fairbanks
[…] Ins. Co. v. Bar Club, Inc., 921 P.2d 626, 627 (Alaska 1996)).

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Jamie's and Brandi's Claims Are Barred By the Statute of Limitations.

The general statute of limitations for tort actions is two years from the date of accrual of the cause of action. When the cause of action accrues while a person is under the age of majority or incompetent by mental illness or disability, the statute of limitations is tolled. The person under disability must file his or her action within two years after the disability ceases or be barred by the statute of limitations.

See AS 09.10.070(a).

AS 09.10.140(a) provides in pertinent part:

[I]f a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in this chapter is at the time the cause of action accrues either (1) under the age of majority, or (2) incompetent by reason of mental illness or mental disability, the time of a disability identified in (1) or (2) of this subsection is not a part of the time limit for the commencement of the action. . . . [T]he period within which the action may be brought is not extended in any case longer than two years after the disability ceases.

See id.

The claims of both Jamie and Brandi Dore are barred by the statute of limitations, AS 09.10.140(a). The cause of action accrued, if at all, on April 29, 1986, the date of Carmen Dore's murder.