Dore v. City of Fairbanks
[…] The cause of action accrued, if at all, on April 29, 1986, the date of Carmen Dore's murder. At that time, Jamie Dore was fourteen years old, and Brandi Dore was eleven years old; both were minors under Alaska law. To avoid the statute of limitations, they had to file suit on or before their twentieth birthdays. Jamie Dore had to file suit on or before February 6, 1992, and Brandi Dore had to file suit on or before October 16, 1994. They filed suit in 1996. Thus, the statute of limitations bars Jamie's and Brandi's claims.

See AS 25.20.010 ("A person is considered to have arrived at majority at the age of 18. . . .").

See AS 09.10.140(a); Haakanson v. Wakefield Seafoods, Inc., 600 P.2d 1087, 1092 (Alaska 1979) (holding that the tolling of the statute of limitations in wrongful death claims is based on the age of the minor beneficiary).