Dorai v. Dorai
[…] This is not always the case, however. See, e.g., Tomsu v. Tomsu, 381 S.W.3d 715, 717 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2012, no pet.) (holding acceptance of benefits doctrine applied and continuing to analyze issue concerning spousal maintenance).

Anne's third issue concerns whether the trial court abused its discretion by assigning Suri the responsibility of designating their child's primary residence. This is a matter that concerns the best interest of the child. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.002 (Vernon 2008) ("The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child."). The best interest of the child is a paramount concern that frequently trumps procedural concerns. See Leithold v. Plass, 413 S.W.2d 698, 701 (Tex. 1967) (holding "[t]echnical rules of practice and pleadings are of little importance in determining issues concerning the custody of children").