Dorado v. Aargus Security Systems, Inc.
[…] May 22, 1997). Dorado may not have had to explain why Lincoln's actions were unjustified, but he must live with the consequences of having done so. Cf. Heady. Chicago Sch. Reform Bd. of Trustees, 225 F.3d 794, 802 (7th Cir. 2000) (plaintiff "pleaded himself out of court by including allegations that establish his inability to state a claim for relief").

The IHRA provides that "[i]t is a civil rights violation for a person . . . to . . . [r]etaliate against a person because he or she has opposed that which he or she reasonably and in good faith believes to be unlawful discrimination." 775 ILCS 5/6-101(A). It is also a violation to "[a]id, abet, compel or coerce a person to commit any violation of this Act." Id. 5/6-101(B). "Unlawful discrimination," in turn, is defined to include discrimination both because of "race" and "handicap." Id. 5/1-103 (Q).