Dooms v. Cal-Western Reconveyance Corp. of Washington
[…] Accordingly, they have not stated a claim for declaratory relief.

2. Count Six - Injunctive Relief

Plaintiffs request that the Court enjoin the trustee's sale, pursuant to the DTA, RCW 61.24.130. The claims Plaintiffs allege in their Amended Verified Complaint are without merit. Further, RCW 61.24.130 requires a plaintiff seeking to enjoin a Trustee's sale to pay to the clerk of the court the sums that would be due on the obligation if the deed of trust were not being foreclosed. See RCW 61.24.130(a). Plaintiffs do not allege that they have made or are capable of making those payments. For these reasons, Plaintiffs are not entitled to injunctive relief.

F. MOTION TO CANCEL THE LIS PENDENS

Under RCW 4.28.325, "Lis Pendens in Actions in United States District Courts Affecting Title to Real Estate," "[i]n an action in a United States district court . . . affecting the title to real property in the state of Washington after an action affecting title to real property has been commenced . . . the plaintiff . . . [or] a defendant . . . may file with the auditor of each county in which the property is situated a notice of the pendency of the action." Further, RCW 4.28.325 provides that,