Doolittle v. Small Tribes of Western Washington
[…] Sells argues that the court's failure deprived it of a right. It was not the court's failure, it was Sells' own failure to either monitor the case or take the precaution of filing and serving the cost bill promptly after its own dismissal from the case.

Sells next argues that its lack of notice of entry of the final judgment also precluded it from seeking an award of reasonable expenses under RCW 4.84.185. This argument is also without merit. RCW 4.84.185 provides that a prevailing party may bring a motion for reasonable expenses for opposing a frivolous action "after a voluntary or involuntary order of dismissal, order on summary judgment, final judgment after trial, or other final order terminating the action as to the prevailing party. . . . In no event may such motion be filed more than thirty days after entry of the order." RCW 4.84.185 (emphasis added).