Donval v. Chandler
[…] Not having been before the circuit court, it cannot now be said that the court failed to examine a matter never raised." (D.E. 19, Ex. H at 26.)

Third, to the extent that Donval is arguing that he did not intentionally commit ADF (separate from his self-defense claim), his claim is without foundation. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.2 provides that "[a] person commits aggravated discharge of a firearm when he or she knowingly or intentionally . . . discharges a firearm in the direction of another person or in the direction of a vehicle he or she knows or reasonably should know to be occupied by a person." Donval's self-defense claim is as follows: he saw McGhee and Brown coming, they fired first, and then he returned fire. ( See, e.g., D.E. 19, Ex. E at 56.) In light of this defense, Donval cannot maintain that he did not know that McGhee and Brown were in the Chevrolet Lumina.