Donovan v. Phillips
[…] Furthermore, Plaintiff was subjected to only a low level of force, such that the Defendant did not bypass the number of less painful measures to control the situation that the Ninth Circuit observed in Young. See id. at 1166 (citing Bryan v. MacPherson, 630 F.3d 805, 831 (9th Cir. 2010)).

Plaintiff also argues that Defendant was required to inform her that she was under arrest before using force. California Penal Code § 841 states that "The person making the arrest must inform the person to be arrested of the intention to arrest him . . . except when . . . the person to be arrested is actually engaged in the commission of . . . an offense . . . ." (emphasis added). As previously discussed, the MVARS recording makes it clear that Plaintiff was engaged in a violation of Penal Code section 148(a)(1). MVARS at 17:01-17:15.

iii. Weighing the Conflicting Interests