Donovan v. Geico General Ins. Co.
[…] Geico contends that the plaintiffs have not alleged any negligence on its part but yet they seek to recover both punitive and/or exemplary damages as well as double or treble damages in an underinsurance action. It is Geico's contention that the plaintiffs cannot recover these damages in an underinsurance action. Geico cites Bodner v. United Services Automobile Assn., 222 Conn. 480, 610 A.2d 1212 (1992), in support of its argument that common-law punitive damages are not available in an underinsured motorist action.

General Statutes § 14-295 provides: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property."