DONOVAN v. AON CORPORATION
[…] In re Estate of Renzykowski , 409 N.W.2d 888, 892-93 (Minn.App. 1987); see also McKay's Family Dodge v. Hardrives, Inc., 480 N.W.2d 141, 148-49 (Minn.App. 1992) (holding that district court did not abuse its discretion in award of prejudgment interest from date of unwritten order), review denied (Minn. Mar. 26, 1992).

Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(a) (1996), provides:

When a judgment or award is for the recovery of money, * * * interest from the time of the verdict, award or report until judgment is finally entered shall be computed * * * and added to the judgment or award.

This statute "contemplates situations where a settlement offer is made and later, after the case has been tried, a judgment is entered that is more or less than the offer." Stinson v. Clarke Equip. Co., 473 N.W.2d 333, 336 (Minn.App. 1991), review denied (Minn. Sept. 13, 1991).