Donoghue v. Smith
[…] According to Smith, this means that a person has “investment power” - and thus “investment control” - “over securities if the person has the ability to ‘veto' or prevent the disposition of securities by the person who proposes to dispose of them.” Def.'s Reply 3.

Smith references “Section 13(d) of the Exchange Act, ” Def.'s Reply 3, but that Section does not use, let alone define, the term “investment power, ” see 15 U.S.C.A. § 78m(d). Instead, the definition of “investment power” that Smith paraphrases appears to come from Rule 13d-3(a)(2). Compare Def.'s Reply 3 (“Section 13(d) of the Exchange Act.... defines the term to mean the power to dispose, or to direct the disposition of, securities.”), with 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-3(a)(2) (“Investment power . . . includes the power to dispose, or to direct the disposition of, such security.”). The Court thus assumes that Smith meant to reference the Rule.

The Court need not and does not resolve the parties' interpretive dispute at this stage of the litigation. That is because, under either definition of “investment control, ” Smith's motion fails.