D'Onofrio v. Annucci
[…] Id. at 20-21.

New York law permits a defendant to appeal suppression claims after pleading guilty. See N.Y. C.P.L. § 710.70(2) ("An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty."). "However, a defendant can waive his rights under § 710.70(2). For instance, he can withdraw a suppression motion prior to making a guilty plea, and a court may require the withdrawal of such a motion prior to accepting the plea.