Donnell v. Snowshoe Springs Association
[…] (Opp. at 4-5). Defendant claims prejudice in having to prepare for trial "without a proper Plaintiff, and without any indication that the administratrix is actually interested in continuing to pursue this case." (Id. at 4). The Court, however, has already addressed those issues with respect to Plaintiff's substitution motion as discussed above. Because Plaintiff properly moved to substitute parties, Defendant's first theory for dismissal is no longer cogent.

Defendant's second theory for dismissal is predicated on California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.34, a statute that precludes the recovery of pain and suffering damages upon the death of a Plaintiff. See Cal. Code Civ. P. § 377.34 (stating that "[i]n an action . . . by a decedent's . . . successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable . . . do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement"). Defendant contends that this California statute is applicable to federal question cases and, consequently, asks the court to "dismiss all causes of action where the damages are based on Plaintiff's pain and suffering." (Opp. at 5).