Donlan v. Linn Grp., Inc.
[…] In making this determination, we are limited to the factual allegations of the complaint and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. We may not consider extraneous matters." Khan v. Deutsche Bank AG, 2012 IL 112219, ¶ 49.
Accordingly, Linn's attack on the legal sufficiency of the claim using the customer application and agreement is dubious. Id.; see Bryson, 174 Ill. 2d at 91-92. During oral argument, Linn complained plaintiff failed to attach these documents to the complaint. However, Linn does not suggest it ever sought to strike or dismiss the complaint pursuant to section 2-606 of the Code, which provides that if a claim "is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof, or of so much of the same as is relevant, must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein ***." 735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2010); see also Sherman v. Ryan, 392 Ill. App. 3d 712, 733 (2009). The exhibits to which section 2-606 applies generally consist of instruments being sued upon, such as contracts. Garrison v. Choh, 308 Ill. App. 3d 48, 53 (1999).