DONG WOOK PARK v. MICHAEL PARKE DORI GR., INC.
[…] CPLR 3013 requires a pleading to be sufficiently specific to give the court and the other party notice of the transactions or occurrences intended to be proved and the necessary elements of each cause of action. However, the remedy for a pleading that is poorly drafted or which fails to allege material elements of a cause of action is to grant Plaintiff leave to replead. See, Brickner v. Linden City Realty, Inc., 23 AD2d 560 (2nd Dept. 1965); Shapolsky v. Shapolsky, 22 AD2d 91 (1st Dept. 1964); and Siegel, New York Practice 4th § 208. Therefore, CPLR 3013 does not provide a basis for dismissal.

CPLR 3024(b) does not provide for dismissal. CPLR 3024(b) permits the court ". . . to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading."

CPLR 3024(c) requires that a motion made pursuant to CPLR 3024(b) be made within 20 days of service of the challenged pleading.

In this case, the exact date of the service of the challenged pleading, the complaint, is not stated. Thus, the Court cannot determine whether the motion is timely.