Donchatz v. HSBC Bank U.S., N.A.
[…] E. Fair Credit Reporting Act

Plaintiff alleges in his Fifth Cause of Action that defendants violated the FCRA by filing the foreclosure action in the Ohio Court of Common Pleas with the knowledge that the information in the complaint with regard to the character, amount, and legal status of the alleged debt-which defendants knew to be false-would be furnished to the various credit reporting agencies. This claim is also time-barred.

15 U.S.C. § 1681p provides that:

An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court, without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, not later than the earlier of—
(1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or



(2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs.

The two-year statute runs from when the plaintiff received "inquiry notice" regarding the defendant's FCRA violation-i.e., "when 'a reasonable [person] of ordinary intelligence would have discovered the existence' of the relevant claim." Willey v.