Donathan v. Orthopaedic Sports Medicine Clinic
[…] 4. Motion in Limine No. 8: Precluding Plaintiffs From Disclosing Or Requesting A Specific Sum Of Monetary Damages To The Jury

STMC requests that the Court bar Plaintiffs from disclosing to or requesting from the jury a specific sum of monetary damages. STMC Mots. in Limine at 10. It contends that Plaintiffs are barred from such practice as a matter of law. Id. citing Tenn Code Ann. § 29-26-117. Plaintiffs contend that they should be permitted to argue the value of the case to the jury. (Court 291, Pls.' Resp. to STMC Mots. in Limine at 2-3.) Tenn Code Ann. § 20-9-304 provides:

In the trial of a civil suit for personal injuries, counsel shall be allowed to argue the worth or monetary value of pain and suffering to the jury; provided, that the argument shall conform to the evidence or reasonable deduction from the evidence in such case.
Id.

Although, "the pleading filed by the plaintiff may state a demand for a specific sum," it is also true that "such demand shall not be disclosed to the jury during a trial of the case." Tenn. Code.