Donaldson v. U.S.
[…] With the instant motion, petitioner has pushed beyond that point. To be sure, he raises the additional argument that his special assessment should be limited to $50, instead of the aggregate special assessment of $450 based on nine counts. Although the court need not address this issue due to its finding of a second and successive motion, courts in this country and in this circuit have overwhelmingly held that the imposition of a special assessment is to be made on each offense of conviction. Section 3013 of Title 18 of the U.S. Code states in pertinent part that "(a) the court shall assess on any person convicted of an offense against the United States . . . (2) in the case of a felony — (A) the amount of $100 if the defendant is an individual . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3013 (West 2009) (At the time of petitioner's conviction, the special assessment amount was $50).