Donaldson v. State
[…] Donaldson appeals.

DISCUSSION

K.S.A. 60-1507 provides a collateral vehicle for those convicted of crimes to challenge the fairness of the underlying proceedings. See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-1507(a). When someone files a motion under K.S.A. 60-1507, the district court generally must "grant a prompt hearing" to "determine the issues and make findings of fact and conclusions of law" necessary to resolve the allegations raised. K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-1507(b). A district court may bypass a hearing only when "the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-1507(b).

As a general rule, Kansas law requires a person to file a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion within one year after the conclusion of their direct appeal. K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-1507(f)(1)(A).