Donaldson v. State
[…] Id. Likewise, in Thompson, we concluded, despite the fact that Indiana Code section 9-30-6-15(b) stated "the trier of fact shall presume," the presumption was permissive and not mandatory due to "constitutional concerns." 646 N.E.2d at 692.

In the statute before us now, Indiana Code section 9-30-10-16(b), our legislature has provided that:

Service by the bureau of notice of the suspension or restriction of a person's driving privileges under subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2):

(1) in compliance with section 5 of this chapter; and

(2) by first class mail to the person at the last address shown for the person in the bureau's records;

establishes a rebuttable presumption that the person knows that the person's driving privileges are suspended or restricted.