Donaldson v. Seattle
[…] The dissent notes Officer Burrows may have gone to Barnes's mother's house if he believed there was a duty to arrest. Officer Burrows's speculation as to what he would have done if he believed he had a mandatory duty to arrest, is irrelevant. The officer's duty to arrest and his duty to search, if there is such a duty, are to be measured by objective standards not the subjective belief of the officer. See Scott v. United States, 436 U.S. 128, 138, 56 L.Ed.2d 168, 98 S.Ct. 1717 (1978).

RCW 10.99.030(5) states:
"The peace officer may offer, arrange, or facilitate transportation for the victim to a hospital for treatment of injuries or to a place of safety or shelter."

Police responsibility in regard to any further investigation becomes part of their overall law enforcement function and does not generate a right to sue for negligence.