Donaldson v. Seattle
[…] As emphasized in the brief of amicus curiae, Northwest Women's Legal Center, the statutory amendments were aimed at insuring that domestic violence assaults were dealt with in a similar manner to assaults between other parties, and in effect, to make equal protection a reality. The statute does not generate new or special long-term protection. The Legislature designed the act to address the "under-enforcement" of the criminal laws. The law does not give a priority to domestic violence laws, but aims to have all laws equally enforced without regard to the relationship of the parties.

RCW 10.31.100(2) reads in part:
"A police officer shall arrest and take into custody, pending release on bail, personal recognizance, or court order, a person without a warrant . . ."

See U.S. Attorney General's Task Force on Family Violence, Final Report 12 (1984).

RCW 10.99.010. See also Roy, at 358.