Donald M. v. Saul
[…] III. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the Court DENIES without prejudice Plaintiff's IFP Motion. (ECF No. 2.) No later than November 18 , 2020 , Plaintiff must either pay the $400.00 filing fee or file a renewed IFP motion that sufficiently shows he is entitled to IFP status. If Plaintiff fails to do either by the stated deadline, the Court will dismiss the Complaint and close the case.

IT IS SO ORDERED. Dated: October 28, 2020

/s/_________

Hon. Jill L. Burkhardt

United States Magistrate Judge

See 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) ("The clerk of each district shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court . . . to pay a filing fee of $350, except that on application for writ of habeas corpus the filing fee shall be $5.); CASD Fee Schedule, https://www.casd.uscourts.gov/_assets/pdf/attorney/CASD%20FEE%20SCHEDULE%20Eff%2010-01-2019.pdf (effective Oct. 10, 2019) (imposing a $50 administrative fee for a civil action, suit, or proceeding).


Summaries of

Donald M. v. Saul