Donald J. Trump for President, Inc. v. Way
[…] The Court is also persuaded by the diverse absentee or mail-in voting practices among the states that have grown in the shadow of the Federal Election Day Statutes and the discretion afforded by Congress. Several states allow some form of canvassing or tallying ballots received prior to Election Day. See, e.g. , Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 16-550(73), 16-551 (specifying the "tallying of [early] ballots shall not begin any earlier than fourteen days before election day"); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-7.5-107.5 ("Counting of the mail ballots may begin fifteen days prior to the election and continue until counting is completed."); Fla. Stat. § 101.68(2)(a) ("The county canvassing board may begin the canvassing of vote-by-mail ballots at 7 a.m. on the 22nd day before the election ...."). At least one state prohibits canvassing absentee ballots until after Election Day. Md. Code Ann., Elec. Law § 11-302(b)(1) ("A local board may not open any envelope of an absentee ballot prior to 8 a.m. on the Wednesday following election day.").