Donald J. Trump for President, Inc. v. Way
[…] (Pls.’ Moving Br. 18–21, ECF No. 35-1); see Keisling , 259 F.3d at 1172, 1176 (acknowledging that legislative history supports an interpretation that "all voting in federal elections should take place on a single day").

This broad construction, however, is at odds with Congress's requirement that states permit some form of absentee voting, 52 U.S.C. § 10502(d) ("[E]ach State shall provide by law for the casting of absentee ballots for the choice of electors for President and Vice President ...."), as well as Courts of Appeals decisions permitting some election activity prior to Election Day so long as the election is not consummated before Election Day, see, e.g. , Keisling , 259 F.3d at 1176 ("Although voting takes place, perhaps most voting, prior to election day, the election is