Donald J. Trump for President, Inc. v. Boockvar
[…] 2. Whether ballots submitted without a "secrecy envelope" may be counted.

A novel question of state law is also presented by Plaintiffs’ allegation that Defendants have violated the election code by authorizing the counting of so-called "naked ballots"—ballots submitted by voters without being placed in the required "secrecy envelope." [ECF 234, ¶¶153-161]. While Plaintiffs rely on 25 P.S. § 3146.6(a) and § 3146.8(g)(4)(i)-(iv) for this argument, those provisions only describe the procedures for placing ballots in secrecy envelopes and setting aside ballots when the envelopes contain any "mark or symbol which reveals the identity of the elector, the elector's political affiliation or the elector's candidate preference[.]"

The issue raised by Plaintiffs’ claims—whether to count mail-in or absentee ballots not placed in secrecy envelopes—is not addressed by these provisions.