Donahue v. Smith (In re Pinewood Buffet & Grill Inc.)
[…] A bankruptcy trustee can liquidate property owned by the estate even if a creditor asserts a security interest in the property. Under Section 704(a), it is one of the trustee's primary duties to "collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves." Where the trustee asserts that the estate has equity above the interest of secured creditors, the trustee will generally liquidate the property and merely distribute the first portion of proceeds to creditors holding valid liens in the property before distributing the remainder to unsecured creditors. See 11 U.S.C. § 725 ("After the commencement of a case under this chapter, but before final distribution of property of the estate under section 726 of this title, the trustee, after notice and a hearing, shall dispose of any property in which an entity other than the estate has an interest, such as a lien, and that has not been disposed of under another section of this title.").

The Chapter 7 trustee asserts that the insurance proceeds are property of the estate, contests the validity of any purported interest of either Reff or Ms. Smith, and seeks to collect and liquidate those proceeds.