Donahue v. Donahue
[…] Michelle argues that Patrick’s “irreconcilable conflict” as trustee of the Donahue trust and as officer/shareholder of Donahue Schriber automatically barred him from entering into any transactions for the trust with Donahue Schriber unless he secured Michelle’s clear consent and the probate court’s prior approval. Patrick having done neither, Michelle contends he should be surcharged for the lost appreciation on the Donahue Schriber stock which he sold.

Michelle relies on section 16004, subdivision (a), which provides, “The trustee has a duty not to use or deal with trust property for the trustee’s own profit or for any other purpose unconnected with the trust, nor to take part in any transaction in which the trustee has an interest adverse to the beneficiary.” Michelle also cites Estate of Martin (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 1438, 1443 (Martin), for the proposition that Patrick must both act as a prudent investor in dealing with Donahue Schriber stock and “obtain the approval of either the court or the beneficiary after full disclosure.”