Donahue v. Donahue
[…] To the contrary, paragraph C-2 of the trust instrument expressly exculpated the trustee from automatic liability in a conflict of interest situation, requiring instead that the beneficiary who questioned the trustee’s act in the face of conflicting interests “to prove a lack of good faith or reasonable business judgment.”

Conflict waivers like paragraph C-2 are permissible under California trust law. Section 16000 requires trustees to administer trusts according to the statutory provisions in Division 9 “except to the extent the trust instrument provides otherwise....” Similarly, section 16461, subdivision (a), states that “the trustee can be relieved of liability for breach of trust by provisions in the trust instrument.” There are exceptions for intentional or reckless misconduct, gross negligence, and bad faith, but none applies here.