Domino v. Chicken
[…] E. 18 U.S.C. § 351(e)

Finally, it is a firmly established principle that Plaintiff, as a private citizen, has no right to enforce criminal statutes. Moon v. Brown, No. 15-cv-01228-HSG, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 106208, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 12, 2015) (citing Allen v. Gold Country Casino, 464 F.3d 1044, 1048 (9th Cir. 2006)). While an exception to this general principle exists where the criminal statute indicates that Congress intended to allow private enforcement, see generally Court v. Ash, 422 U.S. 66, 74-80 (1975), section 351 includes no such indication. The section specifies that "[v]iolations of this section shall be investigated by the Federal Bureau of Investigation," and violators of the statute "shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned." 18 U.S.C. § 351(f), (g). Nothing in this language suggests that a private right of action for damages is permitted.

Even if Plaintiff could fit into this narrow exception, he has pled no facts plausibly suggesting that he is "a Member of Congress or a Member-of-Congress-elect, a member of the executive branch of the Government who is the head, or a person nominated to be head during the pendency of the nomination, of a department . . . the Director . . . or Deputy Director of the Central Intelligence Agency, or a major Presidential or Vice Presidential candidate, or a Justice of the United States, or a person nominated to be a Justice of the United States." Id. at § 351(a). The statute specifies that only the assault of these individuals constitutes a violation of the statute. Accordingly, Plaintiff fails to state a claim as to this cause of action as well.

F. State Law Claims