Domino v. Carroll (In re C.A.C.)
[…] The court granted respondent primary authority with respect to medical decisions, and she was to advise petitioner of medical decisions beyond those for routine-checkups or illnesses. Petitioner would have the right to obtain a second opinion at his expense. ¶ 50 Religion was the least contentious issue. Both parties were Catholic and agreed to raise C.C. as Catholic. Therefore, the court granted joint decision making on religious issues. ¶ 51 The court then turned to allocation of parenting time. It considered the best interest factors under section 602.7 (750 ILCS 5/602.7 (West 2016)):
"(1) the wishes of each parent seeking parenting time;

(2) the wishes of the child, taking into account the child's maturity and ability to express reasoned and independent preferences as to parenting time;