DOMINION EXPLORATION PROD. v. AMERON INT
[…] Huffco at 401. Congress defined "production" as the activities that take place after the successful completion for the removal of the minerals, including transferring the minerals to shore. Id. However, Congress failed to define the term "operation."

"The term 'development' means those activities which take place following discovery of minerals in paying quantities, including geophysical activity, drilling, platform construction, and operation of all onshore support facilities, and which are for the purpose of ultimately producing the minerals discovered." 43 U.S.C. § 1331(1).

"The term 'production' means those activities which take place after the successful completion of any means for the removal of minerals, including such removal, field operations, transfer of minerals to shore, operation monitoring, maintenance, and work-over drilling." 43 U.S.C. § 1331(m).

The Fifth Circuit defined "operation" as the doing of "some physical act conducted on the outer Continental Shelf which involves exploration, development or production of the minerals . . ." Amoco Production Co. v.