Dominguez v. the City of Tacoma
[…] Here, the flagger was stationed approximately 30 feet in front of the stopped Ford Escort and there were no lights other than her lighted stop paddle to illuminate her work area. It is unclear from the record if the flagger was visible to oncoming traffic.

Linda also argues that because RCW 5.40.050 provides that "`[a] breach of a duty imposed by statute, ordinance, or administrative rule [is] . . . evidence of negligence,'" that necessarily includes evidence of proximate cause. Br. of Appellant at 23 (quoting RCW 5.40.050).