Dominguez v. Taco Bell Corp.
[…] The ADA defines discrimination as:

a failure to take such steps as may be necessary to ensure that no individual with a disability is excluded, denied services, segregated or otherwise treated differently than other individuals because of the absence of auxiliary aids and services, unless the entity can demonstrate that taking such steps would fundamentally alter the nature of the good [or] service ... or would result in an undue burden.

42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iii). The regulations clarify that auxiliary aids or services must be furnished "where necessary to ensure effective communication with individuals with disabilities." 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1). "The type of auxiliary aid or service necessary to ensure effective communication will vary in accordance with the method of communication used by the individual; the nature, length, and complexity of the communication involved; and the context in which the communication is taking place." 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1)(ii).