Dominguez v. State
[…] Chapter 791 of the Texas Government Code provides general authority for local governments to contract with one another to perform certain governmental functions including police protection and detention services. See TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 791.011 and 791.003(3)(A) (Vernon 1994). The Permian Basin Drug Task Force is a mutual aid law enforcement task force formed by written agreement pursuant to Chapter 362 of the Texas Local Government Code. Both Andrews and Ector counties are participating members in the Task Force.

Pertinent to this appeal, Section 362.002 provides:

(b) A county, municipality, or joint airport may, by resolution or order of its governing body, enter into an agreement with a neighboring municipality, joint airport, or contiguous county to form a mutual aid law enforcement task force to cooperate in criminal investigations and law enforcement. Peace officers employed by counties, municipalities, or joint airports covered by the agreement have only the additional investigative authority throughout the region as set forth in the agreement. The agreement must provide for the compensation of peace officers involved in the activities of the task force.

(c) A law enforcement officer employed by a county, municipality, or joint airport that is covered by the agreement may make an arrest outside the county, municipality, or joint airport in which the officer is employed but within the area covered by the agreement. The law enforcement agencies of the area where the arrest is made shall be notified of the arrest without delay, and the notified agency shall make available the notice of the arrest in the same manner as if the arrest were made by a member of that agency. [Emphasis added].

TEX.LOC.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 362.002(b), (c) (Vernon 1988).