Dominguez v. State
[…] Thus, it reasons that the agreement expressly grants extraterritorial jurisdiction to Cooper because he is a certified peace officer employed by a party to the agreement. We disagree.

Section 362.001(2) defines the term "law enforcement officer" to mean "a municipal police officer, sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable, deputy constable, marshal, deputy marshal, or a police officer of a joint airport who has been commissioned as a peace officer under the laws of this state." TEX.LOC.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 362.001(2) (Vernon 1988).