Dominguez v. City of Scottsdale
[…] Next, Defendants argue Scottsdale is not negligent as a matter of law under Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-716(A), which provides statutory presumptions that "are triggered when a law enforcement officer intentionally uses physical force to arrest or capture a suspect and the suspect is injured." Napier , 425 P.3d at 237. Under § 12-716(A)(1), "[t]he officer is ‘presumed to [have been] acting reasonably’ in using physical force," and under § 12-716(A)(2), "the officer's employer is ‘presumed to have reasonably hired and trained’ its officers to use that physical force." Id. The latter presumption applies where a plaintiff was harmed while "attempting to commit, committing or fleeing after having committed or attempted to commit a felony criminal act" and the "officer threaten[ed] to use or use[d] physical force ... to either: (a) [p]rotect himself or another person against another person's use or attempted use of physical force," or "(b) [e]ffect an arrest or prevent or assist in preventing a plaintiff's escape." Ariz. Rev.