Dominguez v. Bonta
[…] Wood (1984) 37 Cal.3d 174, 207 Cal.Rptr. 816, 689 P.2d 446 ( Barme ), a case in which the court "face[d] a somewhat similar challenge to another provision of MICRA, Civil Code section 3333.1, subdivision (b) ...." ( Id. at p. 177, 207 Cal.Rptr. 816, 689 P.2d 446.) That provision provided " ‘[n]o source of collateral benefits introduced pursuant to subdivision (a) [ ] shall recover any amount against the plaintiff nor shall it be subrogated to the rights of a plaintiff against a defendant. ’ " ( Id. at p. 180, 207 Cal.Rptr. 816, 689 P.2d 446.)

Subdivision (a) of Civil Code section 3333.1 provides: "In the event the defendant so elects, in an action for personal injury against a health care provider based upon professional negligence, he may introduce evidence of any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the personal injury pursuant to the United States Social Security Act, any state or federal income disability or worker's compensation act, any health, sickness or income-disability insurance, accident insurance that provides health benefits or income-disability coverage, and any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership, or corporation to provide, pay for, or reimburse the cost of medical, hospital, dental, or other health care services. Where the defendant elects to introduce such evidence, the plaintiff may introduce evidence of any amount which the plaintiff has paid or contributed to secure his right to any insurance benefits concerning which the defendant has introduced evidence."

In Barme , a police officer "suffered a heart attack while on duty" and "sustained brain damage" allegedly due to the professional negligence of his health care providers.