Dominguez v. Bonta
[…] Bill No. 1429 (2013–2014 Reg. Sess.)

Also, "[i]n the November 4, 2014, general election, California voters defeated Proposition 46, which, in part, would have modified MICRA's noneconomic damages limitation to reflect inflation, raising the cap to approximately $1.1 million as of January 1, 2015, and calling for annual adjustments thereafter." ( Chan, supra , 237 Cal.App.4th at p. 607, fn. 2, 188 Cal.Rptr.3d 59.)

C. Business and Professions Code Section 6146

Business and Professions Code section 6146, the other challenged statute, provides, in relevant part: "(a) An attorney shall not contract for or collect a contingency fee for representing any person seeking damages in connection with an action for injury or damage against a health care provider based upon such person's alleged professional negligence in excess of the following limits: [¶] (1) Forty percent of the first fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) recovered. [¶] (2) Thirty-three and one-third percent of the next fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) recovered. [¶] (3) Twenty-five percent of the next five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) recovered.