Dominguez v. Bonta
[…] "In the Legislature's view, ‘[t]he continuing availability of adequate medical care depends directly on the availability of adequate insurance coverage, which in turn operates as a function of costs associated with medical malpractice litigation.’ [Citation.] ‘Accordingly, MICRA includes a variety of provisions all of which are calculated to reduce the cost of insurance by limiting the amount and timing of recovery in cases of professional negligence.’ " ( Chan v. Curran (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 601, 607, 188 Cal.Rptr.3d 59 ( Chan ).)

B. Civil Code Section 3333.2

" ‘[Civil Code s]ection 3333.2 constitutes a key component of [MICRA].’ " ( Chan, supra , 237 Cal.App.4th at p. 608, 188 Cal.Rptr.3d 59.) It provides, in relevant part: "(a) In any action for injury against a health care provider based on professional negligence, the injured plaintiff shall be entitled to recover noneconomic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement and other nonpecuniary damage. [¶] (b) In no action shall the amount of damages for noneconomic losses exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000)." ( Civ. Code, § 3333.2, subds. (a) & (b).)