Dominguez v. Abaci
[…] Ventura Cnty. Deputy Sheriffs' Ass'n v. Cnty. of Ventura, 61 Cal.App. 5th 585, 589 (2021).

The plaintiff also mentions Assembly Bill 748. That law took effect on July 1, 2019, and “requires not only that all police departments in the state be equipped with [body-worn cameras], but also that they release ‘critical incident' [body-worn camera] recordings within 45 days of the recorded incident.” Steve Zansberg, Public Access to Police Body-Worn Camera Recordings (Status Report 2020), Commc'ns Law., Fall 2020, at 51; Cal. Gov't Code § 7923.625. A “critical incident” is one “involving the discharge of a firearm at a person by a peace officer” or one “in which the use of force by a peace officer . . . against a person resulted in death or in great bodily injury.” Cal. Gov't Code § 7923.625(e).

The plaintiff also contends that under Goodin v. City of Glendora, the Martinez Police Department shouldn't be withholding records related to his arrest because there is no longer an active investigation. 380 F.Supp.3d 970 (C.D. Cal. 2019).