Domestic Bank v. Urbaez
[…] See Interfirst Bank Carrollton v. Northpark Nat'l Bank, 671 S.W.2d 100, 104 (Tex. App. 1984) (holding that an imprint of the bank name and money order was sufficient to establish a signature); Mirabile v. Udoh, 399 N.Y.S.2d 869, 871 (N.Y. Civ. Ct. 1977) (finding that money order with the bank name imprinted is a signature under the UCC.)

Additionally, it is of no consequence whether Johnny Cash was in compliance with the Trust Agreement when he issued the MEMO money orders. Such compliance is not material because § 6A-3-402(a) provides that a signature by a representative is binding on the represented party "[i]f a person acting, or purporting to act, as a representative signs an instrument." (emphasis added). Here, it is clear that Johnny Cash was "purporting to act" as the special agent of MEMO when the money orders were issued.