Domestic Bank v. Urbaez
[…] This suggests that the purchaser is then the drawer of the money order (defined as the person "ordering payment"). However, this conclusion would make the line—"PURCHASER'S SIGNATURE FOR ISSUER"—mentioned above superfluous, as the purchaser would be the same as the issuer. MEMO's argument that it is not ordering payment of the money orders loses further weight when considered with the fact that MEMO was the entity that requested BancFirst to stop payment on the money orders. See § 6A-4-403(a) ("A customer or any person authorized to draw on the account if there is more than one person may stop payment of any item drawn on the customer's account.") (emphasis added). Since MEMO was the one ordering payment and signed the money orders through its agent as aforesaid, it is to be considered the drawer of the money orders at issue. Accordingly, MEMO lacks standing to bring UCC claims against Domestic as the depository bank. See Federal Ins.