Domenico v. Haschak
[…] See Doc. 52 ¶ 3, at 2.

The Court concludes that a determination of Haschak's liability is a pre-requisite to Domenico pursuing his statutory and common-law claims against Hartford pertaining to Hartford's failure to settle Domenico's claims in a timely manner and its refusal to pay his medical providers.

The Insurance Code provides third-party claimants with a statutory cause of action for unfair claims practices. Hovet v. Allstate Ins. Co., 135 N.M. 397, 400, 89 P.3d 69, 72 (N.M. 2004). Specifically, § 59A-16-30 of the New Mexico Statutes Annotates 1978 provides in relevant part:

Any person covered by Chapter 59A, Article 16 NMSA 1978 who has suffered damages as a result of a violation of that article by an insurer or agent is granted a right to bring an action in district court to recover actual damages. Costs shall be allowed to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs. . . .

NMSA 1978 § 59A-16-30

There is a statutory duty under Section 59A-16-20(E) of the New Mexico Statutes Annotated for insurers to attempt reasonable settlement efforts of their insureds' claims, including the claims by third parties relating to automobile insurance.