Dombrowski v. Envirotest System
[…] Further, § 46a-60(a)(4) provides that it is a violation of this section "(4) [f]or any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because he has opposed any discriminatory employment practice or because he has filed a complaint or testified or assisted in any proceeding under section 46a-82, 46a-83 or 46a-84." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 46a-60(a) (4). In addition, § 46a-81c provides in pertinent part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer, by himself or his agent, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against him in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's sexual orientation. . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 46a-81c.