Dolzhenko v. Valley Temps, Inc.
[…] These portions of the fee motions are not identical or duplicative.

It is appropriate to include the established standards for awarding attorney fees in a fee motion. The fact that these standards were stated identically in the two fee motions is not a basis for a reduction in fees. Otherwise, the fee motions are not identical. This conclusion disposes of appellant's related arguments that respondents' fee claim should be rejected because the alleged copying from the prior motion constituted a violation of Business and Professions Code section 6128. We find no violation in the statement of standard legal principles that appeared in each motion.

Business and Professions Code section 6128 provides in pertinent part: "Every attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who either: [¶] (a) Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party."

B. Sufficiency of the Evidence

Appellant argues the declaration of counsel for respondent, Martin J. Trupiano, was deficient in numerous respects.

1. Technical Arguments