Dolmage v. Combined Ins. Co. of Am.
[…] Comp. Stat. 5/1002(C).

Plaintiff is a Missouri citizen, not a resident of Illinois. (R. 1, Compl. ¶ 9.) Plaintiff nonetheless argues that she has standing to assert her claims under Article XL because Section 1021, which is the specific statutory provision that provides a remedy for a violation of Article XL, refers to "individuals" and not "residents." (R. 31, Pl.'s Resp. at 13-14.) Section 1021 provides that "[a]n insurance institution, agent or insurance-support organization which discloses information in violation of Section 1014 of this Article shall be liable for damages sustained by the individual about whom the information relates[.]" 215 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/1021(B). An "individual" under Article XL is defined as:

any natural person who:



(2) in the case of life, health or disability insurance, is a past, present or proposed principal insured or certificateholder;



(3) is a past, present or proposed policyowner;