Dollar Tree Stores Inc v. Toyama Partners LLC
[…] III. Fraud, Fraudulent Omission and Misrepresentation Claims

Defendant argues that the parol evidence rule renders futile plaintiff's claim that defendant had fraudulently or negligently misrepresented or omitted information to induce plaintiff to agree to a contract. The parol evidence rule generally prohibits parties from introducing oral evidence that adds to, contradicts or varies the terms of a writing intended to be the final expression of the parties' agreement. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1856(a) (2009). However, it "does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made. . . . [or evidence of] fraud." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1856(g) (2009). The California Supreme Court has limited the use of extrinsic evidence to prove a promise directly conflicting with the express terms of a written agreement, Bank of America Nat'l Trust Sav. Asso. v.