Dole v. H.M.S. Direct Mail Service, Inc.
[…] 17. Later on May 15, 1985, Stepien ordered Malek off the web press and to start operating the Martini. At that time, Malek told Stepien that the Martini was unsafe to operate and asked for an alternate work assignment. Malek continued to refuse to operate the Martini on May 15, 1985.

18. On May 15, 1985, Stepien discharged Malek from Direct Mail for failure to operate the Martini.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

This court has jurisdiction of this lawsuit pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(2). Direct Mail, Print-Mail and Harb are "persons" as defined by 29 U.S.C. § 652(4). As discussed more fully below, Print-Mail and Harb are successor corporations of Direct Mail.

29 U.S.C. § 660(c) provides in relevant part:

(1) No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee . . . because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this chapter.
(2) Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this subsection may, within thirty days after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discrimination. . . . If . . . the Secretary determines that the provisions of this subsection have been violated, he shall bring an action in any appropriate United States district court against such person.

I. OSHA § 11(c)

OSHA § 11(c) renders the discrimination against or discharge of an employee for exercising "any right" protected under OSHA unlawful. 29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(1).