Doland v. Clark
[…] If the board had the power on June 5, 1900, to make the contracts with appellant, it had the power on June 11, 1900, to amend and revise the contracts. We see no reason why the city does not possess the same authority to amend or change a contract within the proper scope of its powers as an individual. No reason is suggested why this is not so, and no authority is cited for such proposition. The contracts, as finally amended and signed on June 11th, were the contracts of the city made on that day. The second contention is, that the contracts violate section 18 of article XI of the constitution of the state, which provides that no city "shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for it in such year," and of subdivision 22 of section 25 of the city charter, which provides: "In no case shall a liability be created, or a warrant drawn against any fund beyond the actual amount of money existing in the fund wherewith to meet the same."