Dolan v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc.
[…] On the other hand, and as discussed below, New York is a permissive counterclaim jurisdiction, and a plaintiff may elect to bring claims in separate actions under appropriate circumstances.

Generally, under New York's permissive counterclaim rule, a party is not required to assert all counterclaims in the original action, and instead may assert those claims later in a separate action, in the appropriate forum of the plaintiff's choosing. See N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 3019(a) ("A counterclaim may be any cause of action in favor of one or more defendants.") (emphasis added). Accordingly, under New York law, a plaintiff may elect not to assert all counterclaims in the initial action without running into the res judicata bar in a subsequent action.