Dohse v. Potter
[…] He also alleges that the defendant (hereinafter, "the Postmaster") deprived him of his right to procedural due process in connection with a decision to permanently deny him access to the mails and to postal premises. Jurisdiction over this case is premised on the existence of a federal question under 28 U.S.C. § 1331.

The Postal Reorganization Act ("PRA"), 39 U.S.C. § 401(1), provides that the USPS may "sue and be sued" in its own name. "[T]he United States district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service." 39 U.S.C. § 409(a). Under the PRA, "the rules of procedure adopted under title 28 for suits in which the United States, its officers, or employees are parties, shall apply in like manner to suits in which the Postal Service, its officers, or employees are parties." 39 U.S.C. § 409(b).

In this action, Dohse alleges that he has contracts with the United States Postal Service ("USPS") to provide mail delivery as an independent contractor for USPS's highway contract route (HCR) 69384 and HCR 69362 in and around Gordon, Sheridan County, Nebraska.