Doherty v. Rice
[…] We will dispose of these contentions before taking up their contention (3) that the tax deed is void because the grantee therein is a Negro.

(1) The parcel of land involved was entered on the assessment roll in the name of Wisconsin State Bank, whereas the legal title was in the Wisconsin State Bank, Trustee. The plaintiffs' claim here is that because sec. 70.17, Stats., provides that "real property shall be entered in the name of the owner, if known to the assessor, otherwise to the occupant thereof if ascertainable, and otherwise without any name" the assessment was void. The land is lake-resort property and was unoccupied at the time of the assessment. Doubtless the name of the owner was "ascertainable" by the assessor by reference to the records of the register of deeds' office.