Doherty v. PNC Mortgage
[…] Whitworth v. Fast Fare Markets of South Carolina, Inc., 338 S.E.2d 155 (S.C. 1985); see also Dorman v. Aiken Communications, Inc., 398 S.E.2d 687, 689 (S.C. 1990). In Whitworth, the South Carolina Supreme Court specified "[t]he general rule is that a statute which does not purport to establish a civil liability, but merely makes provision to secure the safety or welfare of the public as an entity is not subject to a construction establishing a civil liability." Id. at 420. In Dorman, 398 S.E.2d at 689, the court considered a criminal statute, S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-730, which specified that "[w]hoever publishes or causes to be published the name of any person upon whom the crime of criminal sexual conduct has been committed or alleged to have been committed in this State in any newspaper, magazine or other publication shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor. . . ." The court found the statute created no private right of action for a sexual assault victim whose identity was revealed by a newspaper because the statute was primarily enacted for protection of the public as an entity.