Doherty v. PNC Mortgage
[…] Orantes, 338 F.Supp.2d 613, 619 (D.Md. 2004); see also Seneca One Fin., Inc. v. Structured Asset Funding, LLC, C/A No. DKC 10-1704, 2010 WL 4449444, at *7 (D.Md. Nov. 4, 2010) (state court was an adequate forum because it was "fully capable of providing relief to either party").

Because all five of the factors relevant to this case weigh in favor of abstention, the undersigned finds that the Colorado River doctrine supports Defendant's motion to dismiss.

3. Lack of Standing to Bring Action Based on Criminal Statute

Plaintiff alleges Defendant violated S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-430, by repeatedly telephoning her for the purpose of harassment. [ECF No. 1 at 2].

Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-430(A), "[i]t is unlawful for a person to: (3) telephone or electronically contact another repeatedly, whether or not conversation ensues, for the purpose of annoying or harassing another person or his family." Furthermore, "[a] person who violates any provision of subsection (A) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days." S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-430(B).