Doherty v. Doherty
[…] Therefore, Roxanne’s constant characterizations of William as being both physically and mentally debilitated (and extensive citation of contrary evidence to this effect) are not well taken because they fly in the face of the substantial evidence that supports the judgment. We therefore disregard them.

DISCUSSION

I. There Was Proper Execution of the Will

Roxanne argues William did not comply with the requirement for due execution of a will in section 6110 that it “shall be witnessed by being signed... by at least two persons each of whom (A)... witnessed either the signing of the will[, ] or the testator’s acknowledgment of the signature or of the will[;] and (B) understand that the instrument they sign is the testator’s will.” (§ 6110, subd. (c)(1).) She notes neither the husband of the notary nor the healthcare worker could recall seeing William in the act of signing the will (and neither of whom attested to William making any declaration about signing a will).