Doelker v. Accountancy Bd.
[…] On appeal from that judgment, the Court of Appeals rendered final judgment for Mrs. Doelker "for the reason that the order of the accountancy board * * * is not supported by reliable, probative and substantial evidence."

The cause is now before this court on appeal from the judgment of the Court of Appeals pursuant to the allowance of a motion to certify the record.

Messrs. Topper Alloway and Mr. R. Brooke Alloway, for appellee.

Mr. William B. Saxbe, attorney general, Miss Winifred A. Dunton and Mr. Edward F. Pelteson, for appellant.


Section 4701.16 (F) specifies, as a basis for the action taken by the accountancy board in the instant case, "conviction of any crime, an element of which is dishonesty or fraud." In our opinion, this statutory language would only include a crime where "dishonesty or fraud" is an essential element of the crime, i.e., an element which would have to be proved in order to support a conviction.