Doe v. Zaremski
[…] Tomka, 66 F.3d at 1317. Moreover, although he is the owner of his private practice, he is also an employee of that corporate entity. Accordingly, Dr. Zaremski may be liable under NYCHRL § 8-107(6) for aiding and abetting an unlawful discriminatory practice of the defendant corporate entity even though his conduct serves as the sole predicate of the corporate entity's liability. This Court finds that Doe's Count 11 cause of action for aiding and abetting is not futile.

4. NYCHRL § 8-107(13)

NYCHRL § 8-107(13) provides, in relevant part, that an “employer shall be liable for an unlawful discriminatory practice based upon the conduct of an employee or agent which is in violation of any provision of this section other than subdivisions (1) and (2) of this section.” NYCHRL § 8-107(13) (emphasis added). Because Doe properly states a claim in her proposed SAC for Counts 10 and 11, which are under subdivisions (4) and (6) of § 8-107, her claim under NYCHRL § 8-107(13) is properly alleged and is not futile.

B. Unfair Prejudice