Doe v. Zaremski
[…] Agerbrink, 155 F.Supp.3d at 456. Doe's Count 10 is therefore not futile.

3. NYCHRL § 8-107(6)

Doe argues that her claim for aiding and abetting under NYCHRL § 8-107(6) should proceed because it sufficiently alleges that Dr. Zaremski is the owner of his private practice, a corporate entity, he was the main and sole harasser, and that he used his position of authority to subject her to discriminatory acts.

The Defendants contend that Doe has failed to state a claim for aiding and abetting because an individual cannot aid or abet his own conduct.

NYCHRL § 8-107(6) provides that, “[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter, or to attempt to do so.” Moreover, it is settled in the Second Circuit that “a defendant who actually participates in the conduct giving rise to a discrimination claim may be held personally liable under the HRL.” Tomka v. Seiler Corp., 66 F.3d 1295, 1317 (2d Cir. 1995); see also Rojas v. Roman Cath.