Doe v. Yale University
[…] Although the plaintiff commenced this action on August 10, 1990, however, he did not notify the Hospital of the commencement of the action until December 18, 1991, over a year and four months later. The notice was received by the Hospital on December 24, 1991, and it timely moved to intervene on January 20, 1992. The motion to intervene was granted by the court (O'Keefe, J.) on March 30, 1992, without objection. By the time the Hospital had intervened, however, the statute of limitations contained in General Statutes § 52-584 had long since expired.

General Statutes § 31-293 states, in pertinent part, "[i]f either the employee or the employer brings an action against the third person, he shall immediately notify the other, in writing, by personal presentation or by registered or certified mail, of the action and of the name of the court to which the writ is returnable, and the other may join as a party plaintiff in the action within thirty days after such notification, and, if the other fails to join as a party plaintiff, his right of action against the third person shall abate."

On September 16, 1997, the Appellate Court decided Nichols v. Lighthouse Restaurant, Inc., 46 Conn.